Privacy and Cookie Policy

We have written this Privacy Notice in line with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) to explain why and how COMMUNICATOR LONDON LTD uses your data.

Who are we?

We are COMMUNICATOR LONDON LTD. We are a marketing services agency. We source data about and contact businesses that might be interested in our service offerings.

Our contact details are:

·      Address – Floor 7, Tea Building, 56 Shoreditch High Street, London, E1 6JJ

·      Website – communicatorlondon.com

Phone number – 020 7729 0000

Our data protection officer is Chloe Ellis, Group CEO at Communicator London Ltd. They can be contacted at info@communicatorlondon.com or on 020 7729 0000.

Why do we use your data?

We collect, store and process the data of individuals within businesses, for B2B purposes only. There are a number of reasons we do this, including:

·      For new business outreach and marketing purposes. Because we want to tell you about a product, service, event, piece of content or meeting that your company may be interested in. We will only contact you if we think that the product or service we are promoting is relevant to you (based on your job title and the sector that you operate within). We will contact you via email, phone or LinkedIn. The lawful basis for this processing is legitimate interest, which we outline in the next section. You can easily opt out if you don’t wish to hear from us.

·      Because you have signed up to an event or booked an introductory meeting with us. We will contact you via email, phone or LinkedIn to give you the details of that event or meeting. The lawful basis for this is contract, as you require these details if we are to carry out our agreement.

·      Because we haven’t heard from you following a previous attempt to get in touch. We may contact you again via email, phone or LinkedIn to tell you about a product, service, event, piece of content or meeting that you might be interested in. The lawful basis for this is legitimate interest, which we outline in the next section.

Our legitimate interests

We are a marketing services company. Our offering includes but is not limited to social media, CRM, promotions.

What type of data do we hold?

We do not hold special category data. The personal data we store includes:

·      Your name

·      Company

·      Email address

·      Office location

·      Company phone number

·      LinkedIn URL

·      Occasionally, your mobile number or direct office phone number if you provide us with it

How we share your data

When you provide us with your data, it will be stored within our CRM system, Pipedrive. If you register for an event and enter your details, your data may also be stored on Pipedrive.

If you opt-out of a communication that we send you, we will ensure we don’t contact you again.

Where we get your data

We collect personally-identifiable information on certain areas of our website where you register, request information or a response, sign up for events or apply for jobs.

We also collect personal data from business cards that you may give us when we meet you in person.

When deciding whether to contact you about a product or a service, we look at your job title and the sectors you operate within. We also source our data from LinkedIn or Companies House – both of which are publicly accessible.

How long we keep your data

We review the personal data we store every two years. If it is out of date at that stage, we will remove it. If the data is still necessary to our processes, we will keep it on record.

Why do we need your data?

We require your personal data so that we can send you relevant communications about our products, services, events and thought leadership content. If we do not have the necessary data, we will not be able to contact you about relevant products and services that could enhance your business.

Your rights

It is your right to request access to your personal data. You can do this by contacting us via email, phone or post, using the contact details provided at the top of this Privacy Notice. If you have previously given us consent to use your personal data, you have the right to withdraw this consent at any time. You also have the right to correct or delete your data from our systems or restrict how it is processed. You can do this via email, phone or post.

You can also use the unsubscribe link at the bottom of our emails to remove your details from our mailing list.

How to complain

It is your right to complain if you think that we have lost or mishandled your data. You can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO). The ICO’s address is: Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

We keep our privacy policy under regular review and we will place any updates on this web page. This privacy policy was last updated on December 4th 2018.

 

Cookies

What are cookies?

We may use information obtained from cookies or similar technology. Cookies are text files containing small amounts of information which we download onto your computer or device when you visit our website. Therefore, when we refer to “you” in this section we mean your computer. We can recognise these cookies on subsequent visits and they allow us to remember you.

Cookies come in many forms. We have set out below the main types and categories of cookies that are used. This section refers to all types and categories of cookies and not just those we use on our website.

First and third-party cookies – whether a cookie is first-party or third-party refers to the domain placing the cookie. First-party cookies are those set by a website that is being visited by the user, the website displayed in the URL window. Third-Party cookies are cookies that are set by a domain other than that of the website being visited by the user. If a user visits a website and another entity sets a cookie through that website this would be a third-party cookie.

Persistent cookies – these cookies remain on a user’s device for the period of time specified in the cookie. They are activated each time that the user visits the website that created that particular cookie.

Session cookie – these cookies allow website operators to link the actions of a user during a browser session. A browser session starts when a user opens the browser window and finishes when they close the browser window. Session cookies are created temporarily. Once you close the browser, all session cookies are deleted.

What do we use cookies for?

Cookies fall into one or more of the categories set out below. This website uses cookies that fall into all the categories. Also we use data from targeting cookies placed on your computer by third parties when you have visited other websites.

  1. Strictly necessary cookies – These cookies enable services you have specifically asked for.

These cookies are essential in order to enable you to move around the website and use its features, such as accessing secure areas of the website. Without these cookies certain services you have asked for cannot be provided. e,g, the ASP.NET cookie.

  1. Performance cookies – These cookies collect information on the pages visited.

These cookies collect information about how users use a website, for instance which pages users go to most often, and if they get error messages from web pages. These cookies don’t collect information that identifies a visitor. All information these cookies collect is aggregated and therefore anonymous. They are only used to improve how the website works.

  1. Functionality cookies – These cookies remember choices you make to improve your experience.

These cookies allow the website to remember choices you make and provide enhanced, more personal features. They may also be used to help provide services you have asked for such as watching a video or commenting on a blog. The information these cookies collect may be anonymised and they cannot track your browsing activity to other websites.

  1. Targeting cookies or advertising cookies – these cookies collect information about your browsing habits in order to make advertising relevant to you and your interests.

These cookies are used to deliver adverts more relevant to you and your interests. They are also used to limit the number of times you see an advertisement as well as help measure the effectiveness of the advertising campaign. They are usually placed by advertising networks with the website operator’s permission. They remember that you have visited a website and this information is shared with other organisation such as advertisers. Quite often targeting or advertising cookies will be linked to site functionality provided by the other organisation.

If you want to delete any cookies that may already be on your computer or device, please refer to the instructions for your file management software to locate the file or directory that stores cookies. If you want to stop cookies being stored on your computer in future, please refer to your browser manufacturer’s instructions by clicking “Help” in your browser menu. Further information on cookies is available at www.allaboutcookies.org. By deleting our cookies or disabling future cookies you may not be able to access certain areas or features of our website.

December 2018 Edition